Menu
Home Page

School Clubs

We believe that extra-curricular opportunities such as clubs enhance a child’s experience of school life and allows them to enjoy and achieve in a different context and mix with other children and adults.

 

There are a number of clubs operating throughout the school year for children of all ages. Some are led by teachers; others by parents,  sports coaches or other outside agencies. Therefore some clubs incur a cost and have a maximum number that can participate.

The range of activities offered often includes music, drama, languages, sports, arts/crafts and cookery. Some are held during school hours such as at lunchtime and others happen before or after school.

 

Please see the school office staff for further information and keep up-to-date by reading our fortnightly newsletter (see News and Dates section).

 

Details of this term's clubs are here:

 

Paid Clubs Summer Term 2019

 

 

Club

Day/Time

Term Start Date

Term End Date

Little Tanks Drama (Yr2 – Yr6)               (Hall)

Monday                                3.05 - 4.15

29 April 2019

15 July 2019

Premier Sport Gymnastics (Yr1 + Yr2)

Premier Sport Multi Sports (Yr3 – Yr4)  

Tuesday                                 3.05 - 4.15

Wednesday                          3.05 - 4.15

23 April 2019

24 April 2019

16 July 2019

17 July 2019

French (Yr1 + Yr2)                  (Skylark Room)

French (Yr3 + Yr4)                  (Skylark Room)

Tuesday                                 3.10 - 4.10

Thursday                               3.10 - 4.10

30 April 2019

2 May 2019

16 July 2019

11 July 2019

Tennis (Yr1 – Yr6)                      (Playground)

Tuesday                                3.05 - 4.15

23 April 2019

16 July 2019

Jamming Together  (Yr3 – Yr6)       (Durrant)

Wednesday             during school day

1 May 2019

17 July 2019

Spanish (R – Yr6)                  (Meeting Room)

Wednesday                          3.10 - 4.15

24 April 2019

17 July 2019

Basketball (Yr2 – Yr6)                             (Hall)

Thursday                               3.15 - 4.15

2 May 2019

11 July 2019

Cricket (Yr3 – Yr6)                                 (Field)

Thursday                               3.15 - 4.15

25 April 2019

11 July 2019

Judo  (R – Yr6)                                          (Hall)

Friday                                    3.30 - 6.30

26 April 2019

19 July 2019

 

 

Teacher-led Clubs Summer Term 2019

 

Club

Day/Time

Teacher/s

Term Start Date

Term End Date

Junior Choir

Monday (lunch time)

Mrs Lawrence/Mr Woodford

29 April 2019

15 July 2019

Allotment Club (Yr3)

Monday 3.05 – 4.00

Mrs Procter/ Mrs Lawrence

29 April 2019

15 July 2019

Cricket (Yr5 & Yr6)

Monday 3.05 – 4.00

Mr Matheron

13 May 2019

15 July 2019

Bits and Bytes Coding Club (Yr5)

Monday 3.05 – 3.50

Miss Frost

13 May 2019

15 July 2019

Athletics (Yr3 – Yr6)

Tuesday 3.05 – 4.00

Miss Peacock/ Mrs Powick

30 April 2019

16 July 2019

Rounders (Yr5 & Yr6)

Thursday 3.05 – 4.00

Mrs Powick

23 May 2019

18 July 2019

Digital Leaders Club (Yr3 – Yr6)

Thursdays (lunch time) 12.15 – 12.45

Miss Frost

25 April 2019

18 July 2019

Recorder Club (Yr2)

Fridays (lunch time) 12.15 – 12.45

Miss Fraser/ Mrs O’Neill

3 May 2019

12 July 2019

 

NB There is a cost for all clubs in italics

Top