Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

School Clubs

We believe that extra-curricular opportunities such as clubs enhance a child’s experience of school life and allows them to enjoy and achieve in a different context and mix with other children and adults.

 

There are a number of clubs operating throughout the school year for children of all ages. Some are led by teachers; others by parents,  sports coaches or other outside agencies. Therefore some clubs incur a cost and have a maximum number that can participate.

The range of activities offered often includes music, drama, languages, sports, arts/crafts and cookery. Some are held during school hours such as at lunchtime and others happen before or after school.

 

Please see the school office staff for further information and keep up-to-date by reading our fortnightly newsletter (see News and Dates section).

 

Details of this term's clubs are here:

 

Paid Clubs Autumn Term 2019

 

 

Club

Day/Time

Term Start Date

Term End Date

Little Tanks Drama (Yr2 – Yr6)               (Hall)

Monday                                3.15 - 4.15

13 Jan 2020

23 March 2020

Tennis  (Yr1 - Yr5)                  (Playground)

Tuesday                                 3.05 - 4.15

14 Jan 2020 31 March 2020
Jamming Together  (Yr3 – Yr6)       (Durrant) Wednesday             during school day 8 Jan 2020 1 April 2020
Spanish (Y1 – Yr6)                (Meeting Room) Wednesday                          3.05 - 4.15 15 Jan 2020 25 Jan 2020
Basketball (Yr2 – Yr6)                             (Hall) Thursday                               3.15 - 4.15 9 Jan 2020 2 April 2020

Foodie Kids (YrR – Yr3)                     (Kitchen)

Thursday                               3.10 - 4.10 9 Jan 2020 2 April 2020

French (Yr1 + Yr2)                (Meeting Room)

French (Yr3 + Yr4)                (Meeting Room)

Tuesday                                 3.00 - 4.00

Wednesday                           3.10 - 4.10

14 Jan 2020

15 Jan 2020

24 March 2020

25 March 2020

Judo  (R – Yr6)                                          (Hall)

Friday                                    3.30 - 6.30

10 Jan 2020

27 March 2020

 

 

Teacher-led Clubs Autumn Term 2019

 

Club

Day/Time

Teacher/s

Term Start Date

Term End Date

Recorder Club               (Yr3 &Yr4) Monday                          (lunch time) Miss Fraser 13 Jan 2020 23 March 2020

Junior Choir                 (Yr3 &-Yr6)

Monday                          (lunch time)

Mrs Lawrence

13 Jan 2020

23 March 2020

Gymnastics                  (Yr1 &Yr2) Tuesday                           3.05 - 4.00 Mr Sawyer  14 Jan 2020 24 March 2020
Netball                          (Yr6) Tuesday                           3.05 - 4.00 Mrs Powick  14 Jan 2020 24 March 2020

Dodgeball                    (Yr3 & Yr6)

Wednesday                     3.05 – 4.00

Mr Sawyer  15 Jan 2020 25 March 2020

Netball                         (Yr5)

Thursday                          3.05 - 4.00

Miss Peacock

16 Jan 2020

26 March 2020

Football                        (Yr5 & Yr6)

Thursday                          3.05 – 4.00

Mrs Littleproud

16 Jan 2020

26 March 2020

School Council             (Yr1 – Yr6)

Friday                               (lunch time) 

Mrs Schofield

17 Jan 2020

27 March 2020

 

 

Top